Print | Close window

The 20th Classic Marathon - Results Reports

Reports are updated as soon as possible after each Leg.

Final Results at Cortina Finish

Friday - Jun 20, 2008
Num Crew Car Overall
Total
Overall
Pos.
Class
Pos.
Alpine
Cup
Category 1: All Cars
28 Malcolm Pickering / Iain Tullie Sunbeam Alpine0:03:52 1 1 A
73 Simon Parson / Trevor Cattermole Austin Healey Sprite0:04:07 2 1 A
66 David MacKay / Tony Davies Aston Martin DB60:05:25 3 1 A
22 Frank Fennell / Kevin Savage Alfa Romeo Giulia Super0:05:54 4 2
47 Tom Callanan / Mark Appleton Austin Healey 30000:06:05 5 2
35 Lisa Lankes / Ingeborg Guliker Austin Healey 30000:06:27 6 3 A
71 Andrew Isherwood / Hilary Farbowski Porsche 9110:07:22 - 1 A
60 Mark I'Anson / Maryjo I'Anson Jaguar Mk20:07:50 7 4
82 Charles Colton / Peter Stokes Porsche 9110:07:58 - 2
34 Michael Haberl / Sebastian Haberl Porsche 9110:08:19 8 1
50 Jon Edward / Des Wood Porsche 9110:08:47 9 2
38 Andrew Newman / Mike Hope Ford Lotus Cortina Mk10:08:57 10 3
79 Andrew Mallagh / Sarah Mallagh Porsche 914/60:09:13 - 3
68 John Bateson / Tina Lowe Mercedes-Benz 280SL0:09:29 11 5
17 David Cook / John Topham Morgan plus 40:09:34 12 1
45 Howard Warren / Brian Goff Porsche 9110:09:58 13 3
32 Michael Cornwell / Willy Cave Porsche 3560:10:08 14 2
43 Jim Deacon / Dave Wilson MGB0:10:26 15 4
62 Herman Maas / Peter Rushforth Volvo 122S0:10:39 16 5
25 Keith Graham / Susan Hoffmann Austin Healey 30000:11:23 17 6
44 Mark Godfrey / Sue Godfrey MGB0:11:56 18 6
7 Nicky Porter / Colin Francis Mercedes-Benz 450SLC0:12:06 - 4
80 Christopher Greive / David Moffatt Porsche 9110:12:09 - 5
27 Richard Dresner / Colin MacKenzie Aston Martin DB40:12:29 19 7
76 Robin Morgan / Chris Towers Alfa Romeo Giulia GTV0:12:41 20 4
37 Jim Smith / Andrew Duerden Ford Cortina GT0:12:44 21 5
57 Pierre-Yves Maisonneuve / Jean-Paul Lamy Alfa Romeo Giulia Super0:12:53 22 6
70 Hubert Lynch / Diane Lynch Mini Cooper S0:12:59 23 7
42 Linda Orme / Richard Dix MGB0:13:20 24 7
4 Richard Prosser / Andy Gibson Reliant Sabre Six0:13:24 25 8
39 Julian Pitts / Graham Briggs Ford Lotus Cortina Mk10:13:55 26 8
12 John Abel / Stephen Bradley Lagonda LG450:14:13 27 1
18 Andrew Johnson / Richard Sears Aston Martin DB 2/40:15:37 28 2
63 Stephen Williams / Janice Williams MGB0:15:53 29 9
40 Tony Arnold / Bill Granger MGB0:16:02 30 10
48 Richard McAllister / Jo McAllister Mercedes-Benz 300SEC0:16:20 31 8
75 Conn Williamson / Beatty Crawford Mercedes-Benz 280SE0:17:25 - 1
56 Arthur Senior / Chris Sheridan Mini Cooper S0:18:25 32 9
10 John Walsh / Nicky Walsh Triumph TR20:18:32 33 3
59 Robert Price / Janice Price Volvo 122S0:18:39 - 2
23 Michael Ridley / Marjie Ridley Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint0:20:56 34 3
36 Richard Brown / Elizabeth Brown Lancia Fulvia Coupe0:21:50 35 10
16 Kenn Lyngby / Jorn Lyngby MGA0:23:04 36 4
9 Jan Pearce / John Heffer Triumph TR20:23:13 37 4
41 Ken Dobbs / Peter Opie MGB0:23:39 38 11
14 Herman Arentsen / Elza Arentsen Triumph TR3A0:24:22 39 5
67 Barbara Morris / Sylvia McCrae Volvo P1800S0:25:53 40 12
52 Nigel Gray / Christine Gray Sunbeam Tiger0:26:25 41 9
69 Edmund Cassidy / Mick O'Shea MGC0:26:55 42 10
77 Craig Schofield / Zoe Schofield Ford Escort RS16000:28:04 - 3
1 Mike Barker / Gina Barker Jaguar XK1200:28:23 43 6
26 Ken Lowes / Diana Dobson Jaguar E-Type0:31:48 44 11
81 Chris Munton / Lyn Gadd Triumph Stag0:42:19 - 4
78 Bill Littleboy / Gavin Gill Jaguar E-Type0:46:23 - 6
72 Ron Gee / Beryl Gee Mercedes-Benz 280SL0:47:25 45 12
74 Tony Mather / Pauline Mather Citroen DS0:50:20 - 5
2 Peter Banham / Betty Banham Austin Healey Sprite0:50:40 46 5
58 Paul Heal / Dick Appleton MGB GT0:53:31 47 13
49 Tony Barron / Dominic Barron Sunbeam Tiger1:07:07 48 13
31 David Liddell / Karen Ignatowicz Triumph TR41:11:17 49 14
46 Kenny MacEwan / Amy MacEwan Triumph TR31:13:09 50 7
6 Andy Johnson / Mick Barter Toyota Corona1:16:16 51 11
11 Paul Bloxidge / Dennis Greenslade Jaguar XK140 FHC1:19:10 52 8
21 Martin Shaw / Clive Gould Austin Healey 3000 MkI2:09:04 53 9
53 Roger Thomas / Trevor Chastney Ford Mustang3:09:57 54 14
54 Alan Wright / Barry Spinks Ford Mustang Coupe3:57:59 55 15
8 Georg Frankl / Ulli Glockner Morgan plus 4Retired
64 Marcel Geurts / Alfons Geurts Mercedes-Benz 280SLRetired
30 Ian Swift / Jon Sandilands MGBRetired
65 Harvey du Cros / Jan du Cros Austin Healey 3000Ret. Engine fire
3 Kenneth Jack / Ian Grant Alfa Romeo Giulietta SprintRetired
61 John Hilbery / Moira Hilbery MGB GTRetired
29 Michael Moss / Howard Atkins Sunbeam RapierRetired Engine
33 Marc Tipping / Tony Jolly MGBRet,. Engine
5 Richard Thorne / Brian Johnson Morgan 4/4Retired Engine
19 Robert Ellis / Ian Featherstone Austin Healey SpriteNon Starter
24 Robert McClean / Susan McClean Rover P4 100Ret. Axle
83 Graham Walker / Dave Jones Ferrari 308 GTBRetired