Print | Close window

The 19th Classic Marathon - Results Reports

Reports are updated as soon as possible after each Leg.

Final Overall Classification at Balestrand Finish

Friday - Sep 14, 2007
Num Crew Car Leg
Total
Overall
Total
Overall Pos. Class Pos.
Category 1: Masters Route cars
24 Andrew Newman / Mike Hope Ford Lotus Cortina Mk1 0:02:20 1 1
42 Alastair Caldwell / Catriona Rings Rolls-Royce Silver Cloud 0:03:11 2 1
32 Jayne Wignall / Kevin Savage Sunbeam Tiger 0:03:37 3 1
49 Richard Prosser / Andy Gibson Reliant Scimitar Coupe 0:03:44 4 2
11 Malcolm Pickering / Simon Nagle Sunbeam Alpine 0:04:00 5 1
15 Paul Wignall / Fred Bent Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint 0:04:16 6 2
40 Jake van Beest / James Ewing Porsche 911 0:04:59 7 3
45 Aasmund Kleve / Tore Fredriksen Volvo 123 GT 0:05:07 8 1
28 Richard McAllister / Jo McAllister Mercedes-Benz 300SEC 0:05:08 9 2
38 Marc Tipping / Tony Jolly MGB 0:05:23 10 2
59 Robin Shackleton / Ralph Lodge Rover P6 0:05:36 11 1
17 Michael Ridley / Tony Davies Volvo PV544 0:05:41 12 3
56 Simon Parson / Trevor Cattermole Austin Healey Sprite 0:05:59 13 2
36 Paul Heal / Matt Heal MGB GT 0:06:21 14 3
26 Ian Swift / Jon Sandilands MGB 0:06:34 15 4
19 Peter Neville / Pat Neville Volvo 122S 0:07:20 16 5
12 David Cook / John Topham Morgan plus 4 0:07:43 17 4
44 Shaun Arnold / Howard Wilcock Volvo 122S 0:07:52 18 6
47 Warren Chmura / Jean Chmura Citroen DS 0:09:28 19 3
33 Jon Edward / Des Wood Porsche 911 0:09:32 20 4
34 Pierre-Yves Maisonneuve / Jean-Paul Lamy Alfa Romeo Giulia Super 0:09:52 21 3
10 Jeff Hooley / Ian Hooley Austin Healey 100/4 0:11:13 22 5
60 Jason Fotopoulos / Aristotelis Georgiou Alfa Romeo GTV 0:11:50 23 2
31 Michael Haberl / Sebastian Haberl Porsche 911 0:12:35 24 5
48 Harvey du Cros / Jan du Cros Austin Healey 3000 0:13:46 25 6
50 Paul Bloxidge / Dennis Greenslade Volvo 123 GT 0:14:13 26 3
46 Val Gilmore / Graham Gilmore MGB GT 0:15:47 27 7
53 Terry Secker / Pip Secker MGC GT 0:16:48 28 7
54 Klaus-Uwe Schaffrath / Hans-Guenter Schaffrath Alfa Romeo Giulia 0:17:55 29 4
23 Mike Spindle / Andrew Belcher Austin Healey 3000 0:19:44 30 8
52 Barbara Morris / Sylvia McCrae Volvo P1800S 0:22:04 31 8
61 Terry Powell / Janet Powell Rover P6 0:22:45 32 4
51 Helen Scott / Richard Scott Morris Minor 0:23:23 33 5
27 Tony Mather / Pauline Mather Citroen DS 0:25:57 34 4
16 Martyn Hayward / Andrew Coventon Austin Healey 3000 0:28:39 35 9
21 Nicholas Pryor / Lesley Stockwell Jaguar Mk2 0:35:08 36 5
18 Kenneth Jack / Ian Grant Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint 0:44:27 37 6
14 Andrew Johnson / Richard Sears Aston Martin DB 2/4 2:20:36 38 7
37 Tony Arnold / Cath Woodman MGB Retired Leg 6
39 Maryjo I'Anson / Mark I'Anson Jaguar Mk2 Ret. Leg 6
20 David Peebles / Martin Crook Porsche 356 Ret. Leg 6
30 Barry Weir / Roma Weir Austin Healey 3000 Ret. Leg 6
58 Robin Morgan / Chris Towers Alfa Romeo Giulia GTV Ret. Leg 6
29 Frank Fennell / Monty Karlan Mercedes-Benz 300SE Ret. Leg 2 - Rear suspension
Category 2: Clubmen Route cars
8 David Liddell / Karen Ignatowicz Triumph TR4 0:02:31 1 1
5 Tom Hayes / Kieron Hayes BMW 2002 tii 0:03:15 2 2
3 Robert Price / Janice Price Volvo 122S 0:05:37 3 3
2 Ken Lowes / Diana Dobson Jaguar E-Type 0:06:54 4 4
4 Colin Weekley / Ronnie Weekley Volvo 122S 0:07:07 5 5
6 John Hilbery / Moira Hilbery MGB 0:08:35 6 6
1 Roger Gourd / Terry Davies Austin Seven Ulster 0:42:56 7 7
7 Allan Rogers / Tina Rogers Porsche 911 1:14:06 8 8
22 Keith Phillips / Oyvind Lager Morgan 4/4 3:54:38 9 9
9 Richard Taylor / David Pierce Saab 96 Ret. Leg 2 - Gearbox