The 2011 Winter Challenge Home
Back to Previous Page

The 18th Winter Challenge 2011 - Results Reports

Reports are updated as soon as possible after each Leg.

Final results at Monte Carlo Finish

Thursday - Nov 24, 2011
Post 1962 cars are only eligible for Class awards
NumCrew Car O/A TotalO/A Pos. Cls/Pos.
Cars to 1962
35Eamonn Byrne / Iain Tullie*Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint0:05:0111 /c5
9Paul Wignall / Mark Appleton*Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint0:05:3822 /c5
33Frank Fennell / Kevin SavageAlfa Romeo Giulia Super0:06:2631 /c2
20Jan Ebus / Jan BerkhofPorsche 3560:09:0043 /c5
36Nicky Porter / Colin Francis*Mercedes-Benz 220SEb0:12:1851 /c4
52Colin Weekley / Bill GrangerVolvo 122S0:13:5661 /c3
30Hank Melse / Nicole MelsePorsche 3560:14:2074 /c5
45David Morgan / Martyn TaylorMercedes-Benz 300SEC0:15:0582 /c4
18Paul Merryweather / Mick BriggsDaimler V8 2500:16:4793 /c4
8Andrew Actman / Andy ElcombAustin Healey Sprite0:17:01102 /c2
21Richard McAllister / Jo McAllisterVolvo 122S0:20:08112 /c3
15Roy Perkins / Peter WardVolvo PV5440:20:44123 /c3
12Olaf Pothoven / Rob Van den BergVolvo PV5440:21:42134 /c3
24Richard Prosser / Andy GibsonSunbeam Alpine0:33:26145 /c5
38Richard White / Richard ScottVolvo 122S0:36:05155 /c3
29Robert McClean / Susan McCleanFord Anglia0:40:03163 /c2
37Jayne Wignall / Peter RushforthAlfa Romeo Giulia Sprint0:40:11176 /c5
19Roy Gillingham / David TaylorMGA Roadster0:43:30181 /c6
56Herman Maas / James EwingVolvo 122S0:44:09196 /c3
10Ken Dobbs / Peter OpieTriumph TR3A0:44:50202 /c6
27John Bateson / Fred BentMercedes Benz 300SE0:47:29214 /c4
46Michael Moss / Richard MossFiat 2300S0:49:21225 /c4
6Roman Schloemmer / Bruno MuellerAustin Healey 100/60:49:23233 /c6
13John Dresser / Doug BrownTriumph TR3A0:50:39244 /c6
25Terry Mower / Paul Beeson / John GreenFord Zodiac0:54:24256 /c4
47Roger Bricknell / Dennis GreensladeVolvo 122S0:59:16267 /c3
23Neil Fender / Guy BroadTriumph TR31:00:42275 /c6
16Robin Shackleton / Ralph LodgeRiley 1.51:03:03284 /c2
42Richard Brown / Elizabeth BrownLancia Flaminia1:03:08297 /c4
2Chris Paveley / Ross PaveleyChrysler 70 Sportsman's1:04:48301 /c1
3Tim Riley / George MelvilleLancia Aprilia1:10:50312 /c1
4Bill Jiggins / Steve GipsonAlvis Silver Eagle1:21:59323 /c1
40Laurence Jacoby / Andy HatterVolvo 122S1:35:17338 /c3
26Richard Dresner / Colin MacKenzieSunbeam Rapier1:45:58345 /c2
31Andy Sim / Danna SimSunbeam Rapier2:07:44356 /c2
1Bill Ainscough / Vincent FaircloughAlvis 4.3 SWBRetired - Clutch
17Roger Byford / Willy CaveVolvo 122SRetired
34David Brown / Wendy BrownVolvo PV544Retired - Engine
7Charles Graves / Richard CookeJaguar XK150 FHCRetired - Clutch
32David Bull / Angela RileyAustin A40Non Starter
5Joe Reynolds* / Frank HusseyMG Magnette ZBRetired - Engine
post 1962 Cars (only eligible for Class awards)
43Howard Warren / Guy WoodcockPorsche 9110:05:50-1 /c10
70Renger Guliker / Pim 't HartBMW 2002 tii0:10:46-1 /c8
28Marcel Geurts / Alfons GeurtsMercedes Benz 280SL0:11:28-2 /c10
61Martin Neal / David Hughes / Richard DixMorris 18000:13:47-1 /c7
55Robin Ellis / Matt FowlePorsche 9110:15:21-3 /c10
62Rob Van der Leeuw / Peter van EgmondAlfa Romeo Giulia Super0:15:36-2 /c8
64Cornelius Goedegebuur / Willem UitenbrockDatsun 240Z0:17:50-4 /c10
71Paul Davis / Mike CowburnFord Escort RS20000:22:20-3 /c8
51Andrew Isherwood / Hilary FarbowskiMorris Mini Cooper S0:27:17-2 /c7
53Steven Powell / Terence ThorpPorsche 9120:31:14-1 /c9
67Graham Walker / Sean TooheyLotus Elan Sprint0:33:14-2 /c9
39Richard Sandilands / Jon SandilandsTriumph 2000 Mk10:34:23-4 /c8
49John Abel / Mike HopeSunbeam Tiger0:48:25-5 /c10
73Paul Bloxidge / William DaviesPorsche 9110:49:18-6 /c10
14Gerry Brown / Robert EllisMGB0:51:57-3 /c9
44Hans Schouten / Wilco BeijerAlfa Romeo Giulia Sprint0:53:02-4 /c9
74Monty Karlan / Leif Arne NesetPorsche 9110:56:55-7 /c10
68Geert van de Velde / Roel van de VeldePorsche 9111:00:31-8 /c10
65Stephen Hall / Duncan BrownLotus Elan S41:00:36-5 /c9
57John Harbottle / John WalshTriumph TR4A1:01:47-9 /c10
50Mark Denham / David PengillyMGB1:01:56-6 /c9
58Terry Secker / Pip SeckerMGC GT1:07:12-10 /c10
69William Cadbury / Chris BerrensMercedes-Benz 250SE1:19:46-5 /c8
54Alan Wright / Dave AxtenFord Cortina GT1:19:50-3 /c7
72Wim Krosenbrink / Frans PraalBMW 15021:42:35-4 /c7
59Tim Lawrence / Martin FellMGB GT2:20:30-7 /c9
75Geoffrey Cook / Tim CookAustin Mini4:02:25-5 /c7
63Keith Wheatley / Michael WheatleyWolseley 18/85 MkII4:10:43-6 /c7
11Peter Baker / Peter CollinsLancia Fulvia HF5:19:42-7 /c7
66Peter Naaktgeboren / Bart den HartogFord Escort RS1600Retired - Axle
41John Procter / Miles WhitelockMorris Mini Cooper SRetired